Cape Town: 021 552 2000 | Durban: 031 584 7251 | Johannesburg: 011 463 2965 travel@ydp.co.za

Au Pair Oz

[vc_row][vc_column width=”1/1″][vc_single_image image=”1700″ border_color=”grey” img_link_large=”yes” img_link_target=”_blank” img_size=”810 x 521″ css=”.vc_custom_1405157937666{padding-bottom: 30px !important;}”][vc_column_text]China has the world’s second biggest economy and as much as the world is learning Mandarin, the Chinese are wanting to learn English. Teaching children English from a young age is becoming crucial to Chinese families and the need for English speaking au pairs is increasing. China is culturally diverse and hosts one of the Seven Wonders of the World, the Great Wall of China. Spend a year in China experiencing this interesting culture and learning Mandarin which will get you one step ahead in the world of tomorrow. Our Chinese partner, as an accredited member of IAPA, goes out of their way to make South African au pairs welcome with regular weekend excursions, get-togethers and other fun social activities with the other au pairs from around the world.

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column width=”1/1″][vc_accordion collapsible=”yes”][vc_accordion_tab title=”Included in the programme fee”][vc_column_text]

  • Return airfare to China from Johannesburg, Cape Town or Durban (*terms & conditions apply)
  • International travel health insurance for the duration of the programme (12 months)
  • All processing costs in South Africa & China
  • Recruitment, screening & selecting of host families
  • Application, interview and placement fees
  • Orientation for the first 2 weeks in China
  • Transportation from orientation to host family (if applicable)
  • A minimum of 60 hours of Mandarin lessons every 3 months (compulsory)
  • You will earn RMB 1000 weekly for 30 hours of au pairing, with at least 1.5 days off per week
  • You will get RMB 1500 bonus every 3 months
  • Certificate of completion
  • 3 days of paid holiday every 3 months

[/vc_column_text][/vc_accordion_tab][vc_accordion_tab title=”Programme requirements”][vc_column_text]

  • Aged between 18 and 29 years
  • Completed your secondary education (matric certificate / school leavers certificate)
  • Proficient in the English language
  • Single with no dependants (never been married/divorced)
  • In good health and physically fit
  • A valid South African passport (or proof that you have applied for one)
  • A police clearance certificate (YDP will apply for this on your behalf)
  • A minimum of 2 child care references from non-relatives
  • A minimum of 500 hours of babysitting and experience with children under the age of two (preferred)
  • Commitment to a full year (12 months) au pairing in China

[/vc_column_text][/vc_accordion_tab][vc_accordion_tab title=”Working Conditions”][vc_column_text]Your duties and expectations as an au pair will include but not restricted to general supervision of the children, babysitting, assisting with homework and learning English, playing games etc. Light household duties such as tidying up after the children, keeping common areas clean and tidy will be included. You must be prepared to work 30 hours a week but no more than 7 hours per day. You will have one and a half (1.5) days off per week, one full weekend off each month as well as 3 days paid vacation for every 3 months. You will also need to complete a minimum of 60 hours of Mandarin lessons within every 3 month period[/vc_column_text][/vc_accordion_tab][vc_accordion_tab title=”How it works”][vc_column_text]Once you have registered for the au pair programme and paid your registration fee, YDP will assist you in completing your au pair application. Upon receiving all of the necessary documentation, your file will be sent to our placement partner abroad which will then be reviewed within 24 hours. The matching process with a host family then begins. Once your dedicated au pair consultant has received information from our placement partner about a potential host family, you will be notified immediately so that you are prepared for your telephone call from the host family. Having accepted your host family, your next step will be the visa application and upon approval you will be on your way.[/vc_column_text][/vc_accordion_tab][vc_accordion_tab title=”Cost involved”][vc_column_text]

PRODUCT PRICE
1. Once off YDP registration fee R 350
2. Programme Fee R 3995
3. Guarantee Deposit (Refundable subject to T&C’s) USD $500
4 Chinese Consular Fee USD $500

[/vc_column_text][/vc_accordion_tab][/vc_accordion][/vc_column][/vc_row]

Pin It on Pinterest

Shares

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from our team.

You have Successfully Subscribed!